Wednesday, October 29, 2008

Mary Mary Under Attack
8:52 AM

Mary Mary Under Attack

so unless you've been under a rock (which apparently i was up until 2 days ago), Mary Mary dropped a new album recently "The Sound". and on that CD they have a song with David Banner of all people called "Superfriend"...here's the song



i'm not gonna get into how annoying i think Banner is, or how he got roasted on the last Hip Hop vs America a few months ago. i'ma just stick to the song...

so for arguments on both sides, those that didn't disagree used Luke 5:30-32

30 But the Pharisees and scribes murmured, saying to his disciples: Why do you eat and drink with publicans and sinners? 31 And Jesus answering, said to them: They that are whole need not the physician: but they that are sick. 32 I came not to call the just, but sinners to penance.

and for those that opposed it, they used 1 Corinthians 5:11

11But now I am writing you that you must not associate with anyone who calls himself a brother but is sexually immoral or greedy, an idolater or a slanderer, a drunkard or a swindler. With such a man do not even eat.

both are right...here's my take

i dunno if David was the 1st choice, i doubt it. i'm almost positive it was the label's idea. why would Mary Mary say "yo David Banner is nice son, let's get him on a track"...at the end of the day it's about selling records...you can say they're doing ministry, true. but they also have a job to do, which is sell records. unfortunately the flip side to that is because their artists, they don't have much control over what they do musically. so yeah, maybe they could've gotten a Trip Lee or a Lecrae, but would that help them sell records?? on the other hand, how many people are now paying attention to this CD because of this issue?? if it was a Trip Lee collab would we just overlook it?? listen a few times "ahhh that's dope" & move on with our lives?? more than likely...

(wait a sec i'm getting deeper)

so lukewarm Christians, young Christians (and i don't mean young in age), they might not see anything wrong with it. just the other day @ the BET Hip Hop Awards, Lil Wayne accepted an award & thanked Christ. so the folks that don't know no better they think "awwww Wayne's a Christian"...ignoring everything else he does, as long as he thanks God. my point is, Mary Mary is one of those safe gospel artists, along with Kirk, Donny, Fred...safe meaning everybody saved & unsaved listens to them. so somebody lukewarm, or somebody not even saved at all (but just may like their music) may get the CD or whatever, hear David's verse & get inspired to either learn more about God, get saved, fall to repentance, hey who knows. i know his verse is very excuse filled, but if he's the rope that brings them to church & discover the truth for THEMSELVES, then...

on the other hand, more seasoned Christians see the holes in his verse. i'm not co-signing it whatsoever, i do know that God made everybody different & what's good for some isn't good for others. a pastor at church sunday said it best: "napkins have one use...we use them for what their good for & we throw them away. it's gonna get to the point where the people that aren't completely into the word, God WILL use them for His glory, but if they haven't repented & done right for themselves, they'll be thrown away". just pray for the brother & his double mindedness

bonus coverage:



so this guy...go to about 4:20, he talks about this song



where they're talking about materialistic things & it's the God in them that allows them to have it. and apparently he has a problem with it.

WHERE IN THE BIBLE DOES IT SAY FOR CHRISTIANS TO FEEL SORRY FOR THEMSELVES??? that's why we get such a bum rap now, didn't Jesus call us to live life abundantly?? wait, we can't have nice stuff??? the Bible says not to WORSHIP those things, once materialism takes precedence over God, THAT'S where the problem lies. and if we're able to do well for ourselves & GIVE GOD GLORY, ummmmm...what's the problem??? don't bring 50, Jay & Beyonce into this cuz they're irrelevant in this discussion. Satan can bless folks too, keep that in mind.

last thing, that's why i hate to see prominent pastors get ridiculed for their abundant lives. if God has them speaking His word to thousands, and even millions of His people, they can't be doing good for themselves?? do y'all even know HOW they make their money?? cuz it ain't from the offering...but that's another blog.

am i right??

0 comments: