Monday, February 11, 2008

Riddle Me This Nas Fans...
11:54 AM

Riddle Me This Nas Fans...

[Dave Chapelle]word??[/Apple Drink]

i'm not gonna do a grammy post, you can go to Bossip, or A Hot Mess for that...

but your boy Sincere came back from Africa for a few days & decided to rock this to the show



video of him explaining himself




now on one hand, i know he's naming his album Nigger with hopes of desensitizing the word...but his answer had NOTHING to do with ANYTHING...

just cuz he wear a kufi, it don't mean that he bright, it just means you don't understand half of the bull... that he writes

1 comments:

Billy S said...

He does have a point, tho...these situations are makin Niggers of everybody...

But we'll see. I try to have faith in dude and in rap, but I ain't for or against until the album drop. He better bring that A-game, tho...and not just dope beats and rhymes, but he better bring that power to change minds and shake up people's worlds that hip hop--or art as a whole--ain't used right in a minute.

But that Lennon song, tho...that "Woman is the Nigger of the World"...I heard that, and I get it (whether I agree or not)...but that is interesting how that goes. Art has taken on everything. EVERYTHING. Even the reducing of people to niggers has been tackled by art (I guess that particular song can be lumped into the rock music category of art), but I think people--black, white, hip hop heads, the news, whoever--ain't ready for hip hop and its rappers to wrestle with something as big as the word "nigger".

[Do people simply underestimate hip hop, or do they not want niggerism to be defeated (especially by a rapper/nigga/nigger)?]

From where I stand, art is much bigger than that word...and if it ain't, then sadly, nothing in our society is.

I'm rootin for Nas, but he BET NOT drop the ball...